Remedy at sunset, under way

Remedy

2012 Jeanneau 57 Annapolis, Maryland $575,000
Length overall
58' 4"
Beam
16' 4"
Draft
6' 10"
Displacement
59,810 lb
Engine hours
2,507
Cabins / heads
4 / 4
Fuel
301 gal
Water
160 gal

About Remedy

Remedy is a 2012 Jeanneau 57, a Philippe Briand design with the shoal keel. She has four cabins and four heads with showers, a hand-laid GRP hull and a keel-stepped triple-spreader rig. She lies in Annapolis, Maryland.

She was refit between 2021 and 2025 under a full-time captain. The VW TDI main engine and the Onan generator were both rebuilt in 2025. Sails are UK Hydranet: main, genoa and staysail, plus new storm sails. The house bank is lithium, charged by eight solar panels and a Wakespeed-regulated alternator. A Spectra Newport watermaker makes 700 gallons a day. A custom fiberglass hardtop covers the cockpit. Navigation is Raymarine Axiom with Starlink and Iridium aboard.

She has Atlantic and Caribbean miles and has been sailed as a family boat, including a month in the British Virgin Islands. Range under power is more than 1,000 nautical miles.

Survey and sea trial welcome. The full refit log and specifications are below.

Listed with Crusader Yacht Sales, Annapolis. Specifications are believed correct but are not guaranteed. Buyer to verify by survey.

Remedy under way

Remedy under sail
Under sail 1:16 · Captain Peter Frost

Walkthroughs with the captain

16 short videos
Hardtop1:07
Hardtop
Bimini and enclosure1:33
Bimini and enclosure
Storm trysail and rig1:29
Storm trysail and rig
Running backstays1:37
Running backstays
Cockpit and helm controls1:53
Cockpit and helm controls
Engine1:30
Engine
Webasto heating1:45
Webasto heating
Watermaker0:49
Watermaker
Galley systems1:34
Galley systems
Forward cabin1:25
Forward cabin
Saloon table1:02
Saloon table
Grab rails1:14
Grab rails
Washer and dryer1:21
Washer and dryer
Forepeak workshop1:37
Forepeak workshop
Bow thruster1:14
Bow thruster
Aft garage and swim platform2:46
Aft garage and swim platform
Cockpit at dusk
Twin helms under the hardtop
Main saloon looking forward
Galley and saloon
Foredeck, morning at anchor
Stern and hardtop at the dock

Refit log, 2021–2025

2025

  • VW TDI main engine, full rebuild
  • Cummins Onan generator, full rebuild
  • All six Harken winches rebuilt
  • New halyards, sheets and running rigging (Marlow Dyneema)
  • Running backstays installed
  • New dodger glass and spray skirt
  • Helm steering system rebuilt
  • Bow thruster lower leg replaced
  • Propulsion system rebuilt
  • New storm staysail and storm trysail
  • Hot and cold transom shower
  • LED lighting throughout
  • Two coats epoxy barrier, three coats antifouling

2023–2024

  • Harken MKIV inner headstay furling
  • Eno LPG three-burner stove and oven
  • Raritan ice maker
  • UK Hydranet mainsail, genoa and staysail
  • Asymmetrical spinnaker with ATN sock
  • Raymarine Axiom chartplotters, nav station and cockpit
  • AIS Class B transceiver
  • Starlink satellite internet
  • Facnor LS290 genoa furler

2021

  • Custom fiberglass hardtop with integrated lighting
  • Six CruisAir reverse-cycle air conditioning units
  • Dual Webasto diesel heating systems
  • LiFePO4 house battery bank, 24V (six 6V cells)
  • Eight solar panels with three SmartSolar MPPT controllers
  • Spectra Newport 700 watermaker
  • Keel re-bedded
  • Raymarine Evolution EV-1 autopilot
  • Iridium Go satellite communication

Specifications

Hull and dimensions

Year2012
DesignerPhilippe Briand
HullHand-laid GRP, balsa-cored deck
Length overall58' 4"
Beam16' 4"
Draft (shoal keel)6' 10"
Displacement59,810 lb

Propulsion

Main engineVW TDI 140-5, 140 hp, rebuilt 2025
TransmissionZF 45A, 2:1
Propeller3-blade Max-Prop
Engine hours2,507
Generator15 kW Cummins Onan, rebuilt 2025
Fuel301 gal in four tanks
Range under power1,000+ nautical miles
Bow thrusterMax Power CT165, serviced 2025

Electrical

House batteriesLiFePO4, 24V, six 6V cells
Solar8 panels, three SmartSolar MPPT
Wind generatorAirX
Inverter3,000 W Victron, 24V
Shore power30A/125V and 50A/240V
Alternator regulatorWakespeed WS500

Sails and rigging

MastSparcraft triple-spreader, keel-stepped
MainsailUK Hydranet, in-mast furling
GenoaUK Hydranet 125% on Facnor LS290
StaysailUK Hydranet on Harken MKIV
Storm sailsStorm staysail and trysail, new 2025
SpinnakerAsymmetrical with ATN sock
WinchesFour Harken 50, two Harken 70 electric
Running riggingMarlow Dyneema, new 2025

Accommodation and systems

Cabins / heads4 cabins, 4 heads with showers
Fresh water160 gal in two tanks
WatermakerSpectra Newport 700, 700 gal/day
Air conditioningSix CruisAir reverse-cycle units
HeatDual Webasto diesel forced-air
LaundrySplendide washer/dryer
InternetStarlink
Tender10' Sirocco with Honda 20 hp four-stroke

Navigation and safety

ChartplottersTwo Raymarine Axiom MFDs
AutopilotRaymarine Evolution EV-1
AISRaymarine AIS 700 Class B
RadarRaytheon R41
Satellite phoneIridium 9555
Life raftViking 6-person, inspection due 12/2027
EPIRBACR GlobalFix Pro, battery to 06/2030

See her in Annapolis.

Showings by appointment. Survey and sea trial welcome.